Archive
National Contests

Selection 2017

We congratulate!

The winners of the 32nd Treffen junger Autoren have been chosen. Out of a total of 632 applications the jury selected 20 young authors. Their prize is an invitation to the Treffen junger Autoren with readings, workshop etc. and and a public reading on 17 November.

Veronika Artibilova
15 years
Leipzig (Saxony)
selected with the texts
“Die Treppe rauf”, “Die Treppe runter”, “Verben”

Rosa Engelhardt
16 years
Berlin
selected with the texts
“Nichts.”, “tatsache.”, “Gegenüber”, “Farbspiel”

Josefin Fischer
19 years
Berlin
selected with the text
“Weil du nicht mit in den Urlaub fährst”

Stefan Gruber
21 years
Vienna (Austria)
selected with the texts
“Rote Arbeit”, “Ameisenstraße”

Lynn Sophie Guldin
16 years
Dusseldorf (North Rhine-Westphalia)
ausgewählt mit dem Text
„Dunkle Haare, keine Augen“

Fanny Haimerl
15 years
Munich (Bavaria)
selected with the texts
“Hier ist sogar der Staub schön”,
“Niemand kann Vergebung mit Sicherheit erreichen”,
“John im Glück – wie ihm doch alles nach seinem Wunsche ginge”

Rebecca Heims
21 years
Bochum (North Rhine-Westphalia)
selected with the texts
“Grau”, “StubenkaterIch”, “Salzburg”, “Pommespoesie”, “ohne Titel”

Laura Herman
18 years
Freiburg (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
selected with the text
“Zugfliegen”

Sandro Huber
20 years
Vienna (Austria)
selected with the texts
“ohne Titel”, “ohne Titel”, “ohne Titel”, “ohne Titel”, “ohne Titel”

Jelin Katz
21 years
Frankfurt am Main (Hesse)
selected with the text
“Im Juli”

Miedya Mahmod
21 years
Hagen (North Rhine-Westphalia)
selected with the texts
“Die Chance ist hoch, dass sich nichts verändert hat”,
“Die Diagnose / oder auch: Krankheitsbilder als Kunst”,
“Das Rauschen im Kopf, während wir ein letztes Mal gemeinsam Curry kochen I”,
“Diabetes Melitta Typ 2”

Ansgar Riedißer
19 years
Leipzig (Saxony)
selected with the texts
“Piktogramme”, “gerade noch standen die Fähren”, “Raubritter”

Farukh Sauerwein
21 years
Hildesheim (Lower Saxony)
selected with the text
“Besieben”

Moritz Schlenstedt
21 years
Dresden (Saxony)
selected with the texts
“Hitzefrei”, “Gemälde”, “Le Grau Du Roi”, “Aus Zeit”, “Ramadan”, “Erntezeit”, “Polarlichter”

Amelie Schmid
18 years
Regensburg (Bavaria)
selected with the text
“Das Festmahl”

Paloma Solazzo
16 years
Schweinfurt (Bavaria)
selected with the texts
“Das kleine dumme Etwas”, “Es war einmal”

Kerstin Uebele
20 years
Hanover (Lower Saxony)
selected with the text
“Schneckenhäuser”

Pauline van Gemmern
18 years
Leipzig (Saxony)
selected with the texts
“Als ich mich einmal für erwachsen hielt”, “Zeitzyklus”,
“Moralverwirrung”, “Skizzen in Aschenbechern”,
“Risse in Fasertapete”, “1:43”, “Das Viertel hinter der Fabrik”,
“Nachtflut”, “Korsika”

Lea Wahode
19 years
Münster (North Rhine-Westphalia)
selected with the text
“Die Anfangsfrage oder Cul de sac”

Marlena Wessollek
16 years
Eberswalde (Brandenburg)
selected with the text
“Flut”

The jury also awarded prizes of book tokens to 21 young authors:

Cara Biester, 14 years, Berlin
Jan-Lennart Birkmann, 16 years, Geilenkirchen (North Rhine-Westphalia)
Jule d’Idler, 13 years, Rimbach (Hesse)
Julia Meret Feaux de Lacroix, 14 years, Cologne (North Rhine-Westphalia)
Lucie Frahm, 15 years, Berlin
Janna-Marie Gross, 11 years, Neustadt (Rhineland-Palatinate)
Carlo Hoffmann, 18 years, Darmstadt (Hesse)
Maria Jahn, 16 years, Zehmigkau (Saxony-Anhalt)
Martha Kieburg, 9 years, Berlin
Ada Charlotte Kilfitt, 17 years, Bochum (North Rhine-Westphalia)
Maximilian Köhler, 15 years, Altdorf (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
Gerret Marx, 11 years, Werder (Brandenburg)
Jara Neef, 14 years, Göttingen (Lower Saxony)
Leyla Charlotte Saffarian, 16 years, Remagen (Rhineland-Palatinate)
Alina Schepers, 16 years, Dorsten (North Rhine-Westphalia)
Susanne Sophie Schmalwieser, 16 years, Münchendorf (Austria)
Hannah Schönberg, 16 years, Lauchringen (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
Anna Lena Sternhagen, 13 years, Minden (North Rhine-Westphalia)
Annabel Thelen, 11 years, Hamburg
Helen Würflein, 16 years, Demitz (Saxony)
Katharina Zielinska, 16 years, Munich (Bavaria)