National Contests

The selection

We congratulate!

The winners of the 33rd Treffen junger Autor*innen have been chosen. Out of a total of 593 applications the jury selected 20 young authors. Their prize is an invitation to the Treffen junger Autor*innen with readings, workshop etc. and a public reading on 16 November.

Liona Binaev
22 years
Frankfurt am Main (Hesse)
selected with the text
“Nur mich”

Julie Craig Burkhardt
18 years
Weßling (Bavaria)
selected with the text
“Down to a sunless sea”

Ruta Dreyer
16 years
Laatzen (Lower Saxony)
selected with the texts
“Lissa”, “Gebet in die Lücken”

Tabea Farnbacher
21 years
Hanover (Lower Saxony)
selected with the text
“Sprünge”

Charlie Fischer
19 years
Berlin
selected with the text
“Auf der Suche nach Licht”

Sophia Fritz
21 years
Dusslingen (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
selected with the texts
“Liste der Orte”, “Wenn die Mütter weg sind”

Rashidah Hassen-Mohmed
16 years
Stuttgart (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
selected with the texts
“Heimweh”, “Große Erwartungen”, “Große Erwartungen II”, “Abschied / Brief an dich”

Felicitas Kaiser
14 years
Köngen (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
selected with the text
“AB”

Celine König
20 years
Berlin
selected with the text
“Gleisflimmern”

Maike Kümmerle
21 years
Gerstetten (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
selected with the texts
“Judith zweifelt am Regen”, “Rätsel für Farid”, “(ohne Titel 1)”, “wie dein Name entstand”, “(ohne Titel 3)”, “(ohne Titel 4)”, “warum ich zittere”, “(ohne Titel 6)”, “Schönheit”, “(ohne Titel 7)”

Pernille Leu
21 years
Stoltenberg (Schleswig-Holstein)
selected with the text
“Die Witwe deines Bruders bietet dir eine Zigarette an”

Tristan Ludwig
17 years
Mannheim (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
selected with the text
“Nach dem Sieg. Ein Triptychon”

Lara Maibaum
19 years
Gotha (Thuringia)
selected with the texts
“betrachtung”, “dieb”, “solarpunk und precht”, “ein weiterer traum”, “dein name”, “incoming”, “hingabe”, “sog”

Anneke Maurer
16 years
Wentorf (Schleswig-Holstein)
selected with the text
“Badehaus”

Loukie Middelhoek
20 years
Berlin
selected with the texts
“Grabrede für meine verrotteten Zähne”, “Der Pirat im Nichtschwimmerbecken”, “Das Gegenteil von Rührei”

Timasia Mix
12 years
Zweedorf (Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania)
selected with the text
“Der weiße Traum”

Sabir Sagitow
20 years
Berlin
selected with the text
“Moskau Unter Wasser”

Jan Seibert
21 years
Gießen (Hesse)
selected with the texts
“Darwin (I)-(IV)”, “Barista”, “Schrödingers Kiste”, “Erwartung”

Anile Tmava
19 years
Berlin
selected with the texts
“Eine Festung erstürmen”, “Ich erinnere”, “Grundrisse”

Lea Weiß
21 years
Jena (Thuringia)
selected with the text
“Die Nordlichter der Fische”

The jury also awarded prizes of book tokens to 20 young authors:

Luisa Böldt, 16 years, Brieselang (Brandenburg)
Luca-Filip Clima, 11 years, Garching Hochbrück (Bavaria)
Penelope Duran, 15 years, Warsaw (Poland)
Annika Götz, 11 years, Fürth (Bavaria)
Janne-Marie Gross, 12 years, Neustadt (Rhineland-Palatinate)
Lisbet Hampe, 16 years, Tutzing (Bavaria)
Katharina Heete, 13 years, Bottrop (North Rhine-Westphalia)
Cheyenne Heidrich, 13 years, Wiesloch (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
Nora Hofmann, 18 years, Bergtheim (Bavaria)
Maria Jahn, 17 years, Stadt Südliches Anhalt OT Zehmigkau (Saxony-Anhalt)
Laetitia Klemm, 11 years, Kehl (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
Neige Leßmann 11 years, Karlsruhe (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
Jess Mukeba, 16 years, Offenburg (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
Max Reichert, 17 years, Zossen (Brandenburg)
Carla Rotenberg, 16 years, St. Blasien (Baden-Wuerttemberg)
Tom Schütt, 16 years, Berlin
Thea Steimer, 16 years, Frankfurt am Main (Hesse)
Annalena Sternhagen, 14 years, Minden (North Rhine-Westphalia)
Ebru Ünver, 16 years, Moers (North Rhine-Westphalia)
Elisabeth Wirtz, 16 years, Wilnsdorf (North Rhine-Westphalia)

Partners

Treffen junger Autor*innen

Impressions of the festival 2017

Treffen junger Autor*innen

The chronicle

All authors since 1986