Gropius Bau

Welt ohne Außen:
List of works

Room 1

Larry Bell
6 x 8: An Improvisation
1994
Glass coated with Inconel, nickel chrome
Courtesy the artist and White Cube

Room 2

Lucio Fontana
Ambiente spaziale: “Utopie” nella XIII Triennale di Milano
1964/2018
OSB, MDF, metallic foil, carpet, red neon
In cooperation with Nanda Vigo
Reconstruction authorized by Fondazione Lucio Fontana, project Pirelli Hangar Bicocca, 2017

Room 3

Doug Wheeler
Untitled
1969/2014
Vacuum-formed acrylic, sprayed lacquer on acrylic, electronic transformer, daylight neon
Courtesy David Zwirner, New York/London/Hong Kong

Room 4

Carsten Höller
Light Wall
2000/2018
LED bulbs, control unit, dimmer-pack, sound, wooden panels, structural elements, cables
Courtesy of the artist

Room 5

Tino Sehgal
This is so contemporary
2004

Room 6: Live works

Peter Frost and the group Le Frau, Josh Johnson, Ana Jordão, Isabel Lewis, Thomas
Proksch, Xavier Le Roy, Maria Francesca Scaroni & Mieko Suzuki, Claire Vivianne Sobottke with Tian Rotteveel, two-women-machine-show & Jonathan Bonnici
More about the live works

Room 7

Cyprien Gaillard
NIGHTLIFE
2015
3D motion picture, DCI DCP, colour, sound
14 min 56 sec
Copyright Cyprien Gaillard
Courtesy the artist and Sprueth Magers
On loan from JULIA STOSCHEK FOUNDATION
With the kind support of the Bureau des arts plastique of the Institut français and the French Ministry of Culture and JULIA STOSCHEK FOUNDATION

Room 8

Wolfgang Georgsdorf
Quarter Autocomplete (Osmodrama via Smeller 2.0)
2018
14 min 30 sec
Smeller 2.0 (2012), flavored air
Courtesy the artist
With kind support from MDT-tex, IFF – International Flavors & Fragrances, JAEGER AUSBAU Berlin, LA BIOSTHÉTIQUE, STUDIOLIVIUS

Room 9

Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster
Cosmodrome
2001
9 min
Black sand, light and sound sequences electronically programmed
With Jay-Jay Johanson
Silkscreened poster by M/M (PARIS)
Courtesy of the artist and Musée d’ Art Contemporain de Lyon

Room 10

Nonny de la Peña
After Solitary
2016
9 min
Unity Game Engine, 8i holograms, HTC Vive Pro
Courtesy of the artist

Room 11: Tea Room

Dambi Kim & Isabel Lewis

Room 12: Workshops

Cibelle Cavalli Bastos, Laura Burns, Renée Coulombe, Lou Drago, Fernanda Farah, Ed Fornieles Studios & Omsk Social Club, Stefanie Görisch, Michael Helland, Hidden Agency ∞OS and Guests, just in f kennedy, Lea Kieffer with Angela Schubot & Rocio Marano, Isabel Lewis, Ángela Muñoz Martínez, Dmitry Paranyushkin, Susan Ploetz, Tabita Rezaire, Scent Club Berlin, Colin Self, Coral Short & Jean P\'ark, Iv Shri, Jessy Tuddenham, Helga Wretman, XenoEntities Network, Young Girl Reading Group (Dorota Gawęda & Eglė Kulbokaitė)
More about the Workshops

Room 13

Jeppe Hein
Moving Bench #2
2000
Painted metal, artificial leather, foam, MDF, electrical drive, wheels
MMK Museum für Moderne Kunst Frankfurt am Main
Acquired with the generous support of the 3 x 8 fund, an initiative of 12 Frankfurt companies and the city of Frankfurt am Main