Archive
Theatertreffen

Programme 2014

Zement

Zement

Residenztheater, Munich
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Main Stage
FRI 02 May 2014, 19:30 & SAT 03 May 2014, 18:00

Mark Lammert: A Wall – 20 drawings

Dimiter Gotscheff, July/August 2013
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Upper Foyer
FRI 02 to SUN 18 May 2014
Documentary box for “Situation Rooms”

Documentary box “Situation Rooms”

By Rimini Protokoll
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Lower Foyer
FRI 02 to SUN 18 May 2014

Rückschau

Dimiter Gotscheff’s theatre in pictures and sound
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Upper Foyer
FRI 02 to SUN 18 May 2014
Johan Simons

Theatre Prize Berlin by Preußische Seehandlung Foundation

Awarding to Johan Simons
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Main Stage
Sat 03 May 2014, 11:30

Book launch “Spektakel. Eine Geschichte des Theaters von Schlingensief bis Aischylos”

with Rüdiger Schaper and Wolfram Koch
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Sat 03 May 2014, 15:30
Amphitryon und sein Doppelgänger

Amphitryon und sein Doppelgänger

Schauspielhaus Zürich
Deutsches Theater Berlin
SAT 03 & SUN 04 May 2014, 19:30
Sandy Lopičić and Dimiter Gotscheff

Mitko’s Songs

Concert with Sandy Lopičić and band
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Upper Foyer
Sat 03 May 2014, 23:00

Homo ludens

Film portrait about Dimiter Gotscheff by Ivan Panteleev
Deutsches Theater Berlin
Sun 04 May 2014, 18:00
Verkommenes Ufer Medeamaterial Landschaft mit Argonauten | Mommsens Block

Verkommenes Ufer Medeamaterial Landschaft mit Argonauten / Mommsens Block

Focus Dimiter Gotscheff
Deutsches Theater Berlin, Kammerspiele
Sun 04 May 2014, 20:00

Situation Rooms (talk)

with Anke Dürr, Maurizio Gambarini, Abu Abdu al Homssi and Rimini Protokoll
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Mon 05 May 2014, 16:30
Ivanov

Ivanov

Focus Dimiter Gotscheff
Volksbühne at Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz
Mon 05 May 2014, 19:30
Onkel Wanja

Onkel Wanja

Schauspiel Stuttgart
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Main Stage
MON 05 & TUE 06 May 2014, 19:30
Fegefeuer in Ingolstadt

Fegefeuer in Ingolstadt (Purgatory in Ingolstadt)

Münchner Kammerspiele
HAU Hebbel am Ufer (HAU1)
WED 07 May 2014, 20:00 & THU 08 May 2014, 16:30 & 20:00
Susanne Kennedy

3sat Prize

To Susanne Kennedy
HAU Hebbel am Ufer (HAU1)
Wed 07 May 2014, 22:00

Opening Camp

Keynotes by Schorsch Kamerun and Julia Lochte
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Thu 08 May 2014, 14:30

Focus Jury – Im Mittelfeld? Die ästhetische und soziale Bedeutung des Stadttheaters

Discussion with Barbara Burckhardt, Sewan Latchinian, Simone Sterr, Norbert Stöß
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Thu 08 May 2014, 16:00
Reise ans Ende der Nacht

Reise ans Ende der Nacht (Journey to the end of the night)

Residenztheater, Munich
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Main Stage
THU 08 May 2014, 19:00 & FRI 09 May 2014, 18:00

Yoga

Open for everyone interested
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
FRI 09, SUN 11, TUE 13, THU 15 & SAT 17 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Spielstile zwischen Holland und Deutschland

Talk with Walter Hess, Susanne Kennedy, Lena Müller, Çiğdem Teke
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Fri 09 May 2014, 14:30
Starke Stücke im Sony Center

Theatertreffen @ Sony Center Screen

Theatertreffen productions on the big screen
Sony Center at Potsdamer Platz
FRI 09, 19:00 / SAT 10 & SUN 11 May 2014, 16:00
The Persians

The Persians

Focus Dimiter Gotscheff
Deutsches Theater Berlin
Fri 09 May 2014, 19:30

Be My Guest

Darío Lopérfido presents the FIBA festival in Buenos Aires.
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Sat 10 May 2014, 11:30

50 Years of International Forum – Assembly for the Future

Talks, workshops and performances with former fellows
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Sat 10 May 2014, 14:00
tauberbach

tauberbach

Münchner Kammerspiele / les ballets C de la B, Gent / NT Gent
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Main Stage
SAT 10 May 2014, 19:30 & SUN 11 May 2014, 18:00
TT Party

Autistic Disco – Pop is Pop and Art is Art

TT party with DJ Lars Eidinger (Fix & Foxi C’burg / !K7)
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Main Stage
Sat 10 May 2014, 22:30

Opening Stückemarkt

with Simon Stephens, Signa Köstler and Katie Mitchell
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Sun 11 May 2014, 18:30
HAUS//NUMMER/NULL

HAUS//NUMMER/NULL

A time and space installation by Mona el Gammal
Haus Nummer Null
SUN 11 to SUN 18 May 2014 (excepte 15 May), 13:00 to 01:00

Focus Jury – Crossing Borders – Chancen und Risiken der Internationalisierung des Theaters

Discussion with Christoph Leibold, Johan Simons, Rita Thiele, Andreas Wilink
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Sun 11 May 2014, 14:30
Mystery Magnet

Mystery Magnet

Performance by Miet Warlop / Campo, Gent
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Side Stage
SUN 11 & MON 12 May 2014, 20:00

Visual Art Stage

Talk with Katie Mitchell and Miet Warlop
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Sun 11 May 2014, 21:30

Hybrid Theatre Forms

Workshops with fellows of the International Forum
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Mon 12 May 2014, 14:30

Cute Cruelties Rebuild

Workshop with Miet Warlop
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Mon 12 May 2014, 14:30

Art and Politics

Performance “White Rabbit Red Rabbit”, afterwards discussion
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Tue 13 May 2014, 14:30

Jumping The Tracks – Writing For Plays, Writing For Performance

Workshop with Chris Thorpe
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Tue 13 May 2014, 14:30

Theatre As A Dissecting Table

Talk with Simon Stephens and Chris Thorpe
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Tue 13 May 2014, 17:00
Die letzten Zeugen

Die letzten Zeugen (The final witnesses)

Burgtheater, Vienna
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Main Stage
TUE 13 May 2014, 19:00 / WED 14 & THU 15 May 2014, 19:30
There Has Possibly Been An Incident

There Has Possibly Been An Incident

Play by Chris Thorpe
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Side Stage
Tue 13 May 2014, 21:30

Neue Formen der Autorschaft und kreative Prozesse am Theater

Talks with theatre makers, publishers and jurors
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Wed 14 May 2014, 11:00
Ohne Titel Nr. 1

Ohne Titel Nr. 1 // Eine Oper von Herbert Fritsch (Untitled No. 1 // An Opera by Herbert Fritsch)

Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin
Volksbühne at Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz
WED 14 & THU 15 May 2014, 19:30

Ohne Titel

Talks about “Ohne Titel Nr. 1 // Eine Oper von Herbert Fritsch”
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Thu 15 May 2014, 14:30

The consistency of site specific stories

Workshop with Mona el Gammal
Haus Nummer Null
Thu 15 May 2014, 14:30

Long 3sat Film Night

With “Onkel Wanja”, “Fegefeuer in Ingolstadt” and “Zement”
Babylon Mitte
Thu 15 May 2014, 18:00
Get Well Soon

Get Well Soon

Concert
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Main Stage
Fri 16 May 2014, 22:00

Focus Jury – Eine Frage der Zeit? Die Theaterkritik im Wandel

Discussion with Gerhard Jörder, Bernd Noack, Armin Petras, Dirk Pilz
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Sat 17 May 2014, 14:30

Narrative Spaces – Wenn Erzählräume zu Überwachungsräumen werden

Talk with Signa Köstler and Mona el Gammal
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Kassenhalle
Sat 17 May 2014, 17:00
Die Geschichte von Kaspar Hauser

Die Geschichte von Kaspar Hauser (The story of Kaspar Hauser)

Schauspielhaus Zürich
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Main Stage
SAT 17 & SUN 18 May 2014, 19:30
Alfred Kerr Acting Prize

Alfred Kerr Acting Prize

Awarded by Edith Clever
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Upper Foyer
Sun 18 May 2014, 14:00
Jury Theatertreffen 2014

TT Finale

Talk with the Theatertreffen Jury and Darío Lopérfido, Festival Internacional de Buenos Aires (FIBA)
Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Upper Foyer
Sun 18 May 2014, 16:30
Situation Rooms

Situation Rooms

Rimini Apparat / Ruhrtriennale
various locations
Cannot take place for reasons of scheduling