Team

Director

Kim Teys Beavers
Deputy Director

Cordula Brucker
Assistant to the Director
+49 30 254 86 102

Kirsten Einfeldt
Directorial Associate
+49 30 254 86 131

Laura Schmidt
Associate Curator, Director’s Office
+49 30 254 86 170

Kristina C. Braun
Student Assistant

Elisa Maria Schmitt
Student Assistant

Curatorial Team

Zippora Elders
Head of Curatorial Department and Outreach (on temporary leave)

Katharina Küster
Curatorial Editor
+49 30 254 86 154

Leonie Schmiese
Curatorial Assistant
+49 30 254 86 161

Natasha Ginwala
Associate Curator at Large

Julia Grosse
Associate Curator

Carolin Köchling
Associate Curator

Philippe Pirotte
Associate Curator

Diana Mammana
Project Coordination Outreach (Education)
+49 30 254 86 327

Deiara Kouto
Education Fellow
+49 30 254 86 323

Christopher Wierling
Student Assistant

Lijuan Klaßen
Student Assistant Curatorial Department

Exhibitions

Simone Schmaus
Head of Exhibitions and Production
+49 30 254 86 114

Filippa Carlini
Project Management Exhibitions
+49 30 254 86 118

Katharina Heise
Project Management Exhibitions
+49 30 254 86 115

Elena Montini
Project Management Exhibitions
+49 30 254 86 117

Sophie Winckler
Project Management Exhibitions
+49 30 254 86 116

Emma Haag
Exhibitions Assistant
+49 30 254 86 141

Anna Viehoff
Touring Dayanita Singh
+49 30 254 86 140

Sophie Schattner
Exhibitions Fellow
+49 30 254 86 119

Anuschka Florine Gooß
Student Assistant

Communications and Marketing

Kim Teys Beavers
Head of Communications and Marketing
+49 30 254 86 126

Natalie Schütze
Digital Communications and Editorial,
Deputy Head of Communications
+49 30 254 86 127

Sonja Borstner
Editor
+49 30 254 86 190

Paulina Chaimowicz
Communication Assistant
+49 30 254 86 125

Ellen Clemens
Marketing and Events
+49 30 254 86 123

Nele Daut
Communication Assistant (on parental leave)

Madeleine Köberlein
Communication Assistant (Artificial Intelligence)
+49 30 254 86 120

Clara Meister
Project Lead Artificial Intelligence
+49 30 254 86 160

Katrin Mundorf
Marketing and Education
+49 30 254 86 129

Birgit Schapow
Press and Communication
+49 30 254 86 384

Kerstin Meenen
Communications Fellow
+49 30 254 86 385

Laura Desch
Student Assistant

Greta Diepenbrock
Student Assistant

Luis Kürschner
Student Assistant

Leopold Teichmann
FSJK 2022/23

Technical Office

Bert Schülke
Head of Technical Office
+49 30 254 86 333

Dan Leopold
Deputy Head of Technical Office
+49 30 254 86 336

Marc Aldinger
Technical Office Exhibitions
+49 30 25486 335

Steve Bederski
Technical Office Building
+49 30 254 86 305

André Klose
Technical Office Building
+49 30 254 86 304

André Merfort
Technical Office Exhibitions
+49 30 254 86 334

Felix Paul Petzold
Technical Office Events
+49 30 25486 344

Thorsten Seehawer
Technical Office Building
+49 30 254 86 303

Thomas Wittmütz
Technical Office Events
+49 30 25486 342

Michael Wolff
Technical Office Electrical Engineering
+49 30 254 86 343

Finance and Partnerships

Eva Winkeler
Head of Finance and Partnerships
+49 30 254 86 151

Carlos Rodriguez Artavia
Finance and Commerce
+49 30 254 86 133

Wiebke Koch
Third-Party Funding
+49 30 254 86 155