Shortlisted productions 2020

These productions were considered and discussed by the jury.

Basel

Die drei Musketiere (The Three Musketeers)
After Alexandre Dumas
In a version by Antonio Latella and Federico Bellini
Director, Stage, Music Antonio Latella
Theater Basel / Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel/Residenztheater, Munich (transfer of the production from Theater Basel)
Premiere 2 February 2019 (Basel)
Premiere 20 October 2019 (Munich)
theater-basel.ch

Berlin

Der Menschenfeind (The Misanthrope) [selected]
By Molière
German Version in rhymed verses by Jürgen Gosch and Wolfgang Wiens
Director Anne Lenk
Deutsches Theater Berlin
Premiere 29 March 2019
deutschestheater.de

Glauben an die Möglichkeit der völligen Erneuerung der Welt
By René Pollesch with Fabian Hinrichs & artists of the Palast
Director, Text René Pollesch
Co-Director Fabian Hinrichs
Friedrichstadt-Palast
World Premiere 9 October 2019
palast.berlin

In My Room
A project by Falk Richter & Ensemble
Director, Text Falk Richter
Maxim Gorki Theater
World Premiere 15 January 2020
gorki.de

Third Generation – Next Generation
By Yael Ronen & Ensemble
Director Yael Ronen
Maxim Gorki Theater
Premiere 9 March 2019
gorki.de

ULTRAWORLD
By Susanne Kennedy and Markus Selg
Director, Text Susanne Kennedy
VOLKSBÜHNE Berlin
World Premiere 16 January 2020
volksbuehne.berlin

Bochum

Hamlet [selected]
By William Shakespeare
With extracts from “Die Hamletmaschine” by Heiner Müller
Director Johan Simons
Schauspielhaus Bochum
Premiere 15 June 2019
schauspielhausbochum.de

Orest in Mossul (Orestes in Mosul)
By Milo Rau & Ensemble after Aischylos
Director Milo Rau
A production by NTGent and Schauspielhaus Bochum in co-production with TANDEM scène nationale (Arras  – Douai)
World Premiere 17 April 2019 (Ghent)
Premiere 17 May 2019 (Bochum)
ntgent.be | schauspielhausbochum.de

Frankfurt

Chinchilla Arschloch, waswas (Chinchilla Arsehole, eyey) [selected]
By Rimini Protokoll (Helgard Haug)
Concept, Text and Direction Helgard Haug
A production by Künstlerhaus Mousonturm (Frankfurt), Schauspiel Frankfurt and Rimini Apparat in co-production with Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) and HAU Hebbel am Ufer (Berlin)
World Premiere 11 April 2019 (Frankfurt)
schauspielfrankfurt.de

Hamburg

Anatomie eines Suizids [selected]
By Alice Birch
German version by Corinna Brocher
Director Katie Mitchell
Deutsches SchauSpielHaus Hamburg
German Premiere 17 October 2019
schauspielhaus.de

Bluets
Based on the book by Maggie Nelson
In a version by Katie Mitchell and Sybille Meier
Translated from English by Jan Wilm
Director Katie Mitchell
Deutsches SchauSpielHaus Hamburg
World Premiere 15 March 2019
schauspielhaus.de

Die Stadt der Blinden
Adapted from the novel by José Saramago
Version by Kay Voges, Bastian Lomsché and Matthias Seier
German translation by Ray-Güde Mertin
Director Kay Voges
Deutsches SchauSpielHaus Hamburg
Premiere 16 March 2019
schauspielhaus.de

Häuptling Abendwind
By Johann Nepomuk Nestroy
Director Christoph Marthaler
Deutsches SchauSpielHaus Hamburg
Premiere 15 February 2019
schauspielhaus.de

Der Boxer (The Boxer)
By Szczepan Twardoch
Adaptation by Jarosław Murawski
Translation from Polish by Olaf Kühl
Director Ewelina Marciniak
Thalia Theater
World Premiere 14 September 2019
thalia-theater.de

Leipzig

atlas
By Thomas Köck
Director Philipp Preuss
Schauspiel Leipzig
World Premiere 27 January 2019
schauspiel-leipzig.de

Süßer Vogel Jugend (Sweet Bird of Youth) [selected]
By Tennessee Williams
German translation by Nina Adler
Director Claudia Bauer
Schauspiel Leipzig
Premiere 6 April 2019
schauspiel-leipzig.de

Mainz

Ljod – Das Eis – Die Trilogie
By Vladimir Sorokin (2002)
Translated from Russian by Andreas Tretner
Director Jan-Christoph Gockel
Staatstheater Mainz
Premiere 26 April 2019
staatstheater-mainz.com

Munich

Die Kränkungen der Menschheit [selected]
Director Anta Helena Recke
A production by Anta Helena Recke with the Münchner Kammerspiele in co-production with HAU Hebbel am Ufer (Berlin), Kampnagel (Hamburg) and Künstlerhaus Mousonturm (Frankfurt)
World Premiere 26 September 2019 (Munich)
muenchner-kammerspiele.de

Die Räuberinnen
After Friedrich Schiller
By Leonie Böhm and Ensemble
Münchner Kammerspiele
Premiere 23 November 2019
muenchner-kammerspiele.de

Drei Schwestern (Three Sisters)
By Susanne Kennedy
Based on Anton Chekhov
Director Susanne Kennedy
Münchner Kammerspiele
Premiere 27 April 2019
muenchner-kammerspiele.de

Farm Fatale
By Philippe Quesne and the Ensemble
Director, Text, Setting, Costumes Philippe Quesne
Münchner Kammerspiele in Co-Production with Nanterre‑Amandiers, centre dramatique national
World Premiere 29 March 2019 (Munich)
muenchner-kammerspiele.de

König Lear (King Lear)
By William Shakespeare
Translation and editing by Thomas Melle
Director Stefan Pucher
Münchner Kammerspiele
Premiere 28 September 2019
muenchner-kammerspiele.de

The Vacuum Cleaner [selected]
By Toshiki Okada
Translation from the Japanese by Andreas Regelsberger
Director Toshiki Okada
Münchner Kammerspiele
World Premiere 12 December 2019
muenchner-kammerspiele.de

Der Sandmann
After E.T.A. Hoffmann
In a version by Angela Obst & Robert Gerloff
Director Robert Gerloff
Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel/Residenztheater (under the Artistic Direction of Martin Kušej)
Premiere 31 March 2019
residenztheater.de

Eine göttliche Komödie. Dante < > Pasolini (A Divine Comedy. Dante < > Pasolini) [selected]
By Federico Bellini
German version by Katrin Hammerl and Laura Olivi
Director Antonio Latella
Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel/Residenztheater (under the Artistic Direction of Martin Kušej)
World Premiere 22 March 2019
residenztheater.de

Stuttgart

Weill: Die sieben Todsünden / Peaches: Seven Heavenly Sins
Ballet with Singing by Kurt Weill, Text by Bertolt Brecht / Live Testimonial by Peaches
Director Anna-Sophie Mahler, featuring Peaches
A co-production by Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgarter Ballett and Schauspiel Stuttgart
Premiere 2 February 2019 (Stuttgart)
schauspiel-stuttgart.de

Vienna

Woyzeck
By Georg Büchner
Director Johan Simons
Burgtheater (under the Artistic Direction of Karin Bergmann)
A co-production with Schauspielhaus Bochum
Premiere 10 April 2019 (Vienna)
Premiere 7 May 2020 (Bochum)
burgtheater.at

TANZ. Eine sylphidische Träumerei in Stunts [selected]
Concept, Performance and Choreography Florentina Holzinger
A production by Florentina Holzinger in co-production with Spirit and Tanzquartier Wien, SPRING Festival (Utrecht), Productiehuis Theater Rotterdam, Künstlerhaus Mousonturm (Frankfurt), Arsenic (Lausanne), Münchner Kammerspiele, Take Me Somewhere Festival (Glasgow), Beursschouwburg (Brussels), deSingel (Antwerpen), SOPHIENSÆLE (Berlin), Frascati Producties (Amsterdam), Theater im Pumpenhaus (Münster), asphalt Festival (Dusseldorf)
Premiere 3 October 2019 (Vienna)
tqw.at | springutrecht.nl | theaterrotterdam.nl | mousonturm.de | arsenic.ch | muenchner-kammerspiele.de | takemesomewhere.co.uk | beursschouwburg.be | desingel.be | sophiensaele.com | frascatitheater.nl | pumpenhaus.de | asphalt-festival.de

3 Episodes of Life
By Markus Öhrn
Director, Concept, Setting and Video Markus Öhrn
A production by Wiener Festwochen and Institutet (Hedenäset) in co-production with Kampnagel (Hamburg) and Künstlerhaus Mousonturm (Frankfurt)
World pPremiere 12 May 2019 (Vienna)
festwochen.at

Das große Heft (The Notebook)
After the novel by Ágota Kristóf
Director Sara Ostertag
A co-Production by makemake produktionen and Kosmos Theater
Austrian Premiere 3 December 2019 (Vienna)
makemake.at | kosmostheater.at

Wuppertal

IchundIch
A theatrical tragedy by Else Lasker-Schüler
Director Dedi Baron
Schauspiel Wuppertal
Premiere 6 July 2019
schauspiel-wuppertal.de

Zurich

Hotel der Immigranten (The Immigrant Hotel)
A musical theatre project by Anne Jelena Schulte, CapriConnection, Christof Kurzmann, Pedro Roth / Estrella del Oriente, Jonas Kocher, Leonel Kaplan and Tebbe Schöningh
Concept CapriConnection (Abelein | Dankbar | Mahler), Anne Jelena Schulte, Tebbe Schöning
Idea, Author Anne Jelena Schulte
Director Anna-Sophie Mahler
A production by CapriConnection in co-production with Gessnerallee Zürich, Kaserne Basel and Theater Chur
World Premiere 14 March 2019 (Zurich)
capriconnection.ch | gessnerallee.ch | kaserne-basel.ch | theaterchur.ch

Der Mensch erscheint im Holozän (Man in the Holocene) [selected]
A visual poem after the novella by Max Frisch
Director Alexander Giesche
Premiere 23. January 2020
Schauspielhaus Zürich
schauspielhaus.ch

Die Toten
A project after the eponymous short story by James Joyce
Director Barbara Frey
Schauspielhaus Zürich (under the Artistic Direction of Barbara Frey)
German-language Premiere 16 May 2019
schauspielhaus.ch

Früchte des Zorns (Grapes of Wrath)
After John Steinbeck
Director Christopher Rüping
Schauspielhaus Zürich
Swiss Premiere 25 October 2019
schauspielhaus.ch