Alfred-Kerr-Acting-Award

The Alfred-Kerr-Acting-Award will be handed out during the Theatertreffen. This award, named after the well-known Berlin theatre critic, will be presented for outstanding achievement from an emerging new actor or actress in a production selected for the Theatertreffen.

The award winners from 1991 to 2019

2019
Johannes Nussbaum
for his role in “Das große Heft”,
directed by Ulrich Rasche, Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Juror: Franz Rogowski

2017
Michael Wächter
for his role in “Drei Schwestern”,
directed by Simon Stone, Theater Basel
Juror: Imogen Kogge

2016
Marcel Kohler
for his role in “Väter und Söhne”
directed by Daniela Löffner, Deutsches Theater Berlin
Juror: Maren Eggert

2015
Gala Winter
for her role in “John Gabriel Borkman”
directed by Karin Henkel, Deutsches Schauspielhaus, Hamburg
Juror: Samuel Finzi

2014
Valery Tscheplanowa
for her role in “Zement”
directed by Dimiter Gotscheff, Residenztheater, Munich
Juror: Edith Clever

2013
Julia Häusermann
for her role in “Disabled Theater”
directed by Jérôme Bel, Theater HORA - Stiftung Züriwerk, Zurich / HAU Hebbel am Ufer
Juror: Thomas Thieme

2012
Fabian Hinrichs
for his role in “KILL YOUR DARLINGS! STREETS OF BERLADELPHIA”
directed by René Pollesch, Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin
Juror: Nina Hoss

2011
Lina Beckmann
for her role in “Das Werk / Im Bus / Ein Sturz”
directed by Karin Beier, Schauspiel Köln
and the role of Warja in “Der Kirschgarten”
directed by Karin Henkel, Schauspiel Köln
Juror: Eva Mattes

2010
Paul Herwig
for the role of Pinneberg in “Kleiner Mann – was nun?”
directed by Luk Perceval, Münchner Kammerspiele
Juror: Bruno Ganz

2009
Kathleen Morgeneyer
for the role of Nina in “Die Möwe”
directed by Jürgen Gosch, Deutsches Theater Berlin
Juror: Jutta Lampe

2008
Niklas Kohrt
the role of Bruno Mechelke in “Die Ratten”
directed by Michael Thalheimer, Deutsches Theater Berlin
Juror: Gerd Wameling

2007
Julischka Eichel
for the role of Lucy in “Krankheit der Jugend”
directed by Tilmann Köhler, Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar
Juror: Martina Gedeck

2006
Felix Goeser
for the title role in “Platonow”
directed by Karin Henkel, Schauspiel Stuttgart
Juror: Martin Wuttke

2005
Wiebke Puls
for the role of Kriemhild in “Die Nibelungen”
directed by Andreas Kriegenburg, Münchner Kammerspiele
Juror: Ulrich Matthes

2004
Devid Striesow
for the role of Wlas in “Sommergäste”
directed by Jürgen Gosch, Schauspielhaus Düsseldorf
Juror: Ulrich Mühe

2003
Fritzi Haberlandt
for the role of Mizi Schlager in “Liebelei”
directed by Michael Thalheimer, Thalia Theater Hamburg
and for the role of Adriana in “zeit zu lieben zeit zu sterben”
directed by Armin Petras, Thalia Theater Hamburg
Juror: Ivan Nagel

2002
Bettina Stucky
for the role of Natalja in “Drei Schwestern”
directed by Stefan Pucher, Schauspielhaus Zürich
and for the role in the ensemble of “Die schöne Müllerin”
directed by Christoph Marthaler, Schauspielhaus Zürich
Juror: Elisabeth Trissenar

2001
August Diehl
for the role of Konstantin Gawrilowitsch Trepljow in “Die Möwe”
directed by Luc Bondy, Burgtheater Wien
Juror: Walter Schmidinger

2000
Kathrin Angerer
for the role of Darja Pawlowna Schatowa in “Dämonen”
directed by Frank Castorf, Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin
Juror: Udo Samel

1999
Johanna Wokalek
for the title role in “Rose Bernd”
directed by Valentin Jeker, Schauspiel Bonn
Juror: Angelica Domröse

1995 – 1998 no awarding

1994
Caroline Ebner
for the role of Julia in “Romeo und Julia”
directed by Karin Beier, Staatstheater Düsseldorf
Juror: Käthe Reichel

1993
Daniel Morgenroth
for the role of Sigismund in “Der Turm”
directed by Thomas Langhoff, Deutsches Theater Berlin
Juror: Albert Hetterle

1992
Torsten Ranft
for the title role in “Woyzeck”
directed by Andreas Kriegenburg, Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Berlin
Juror: Marianne Hoppe

1991
Steffi Kühnert
for the title role in “Nora”
directed by Leander Haussmann, Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar
Juror: Bernhard Minetti