Theatre Award Berlin

The Theater Award Berlin was launched in 1988, on the occasion of the Theatertreffen’s 25th anniversary. It is awarded to artists who have rendered outstanding services to German-language theatre in the opinion of a rotating jury.

The Theater Prize Berlin, which is endowed with € 20,000, will be awarded by the governing mayor of Berlin and the chairman to the council of the Stiftung Preußische Seehandlung during the Theatertreffen.

The award winners from 1988 to 2019

2019
She She Pop
Awarding: 5 May 2019, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Eva Behrendt, Prof. Michael Börgerding, Thomas Oberender / Yvonne Büdenhölzer

2018
Karin Henkel
Awarding: 5 May 2018, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Eva Behrendt, Barbara Frey, Wilfried Schulz / Thomas Oberender

2017
Herbert Fritsch
Awarding: 7 May 2017, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Eva Behrendt, Barbara Frey, Wilfried Schulz / Thomas Oberender

2016
Shermin Langhoff and Jens Hillje
Awarding: 15 May 2016, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Barbara Burckhardt, Barbara Frey, Wilfried Schulz / Thomas Oberender

2015
Corinna Harfouch
Awarding: 10 May 2015, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Barbara Burckhardt, Thomas Oberender, Tobias Wellemeyer / Yvonne Büdenhölzer

2014
Johan Simons
Awarding: 3 May 2014, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Barbara Burckhardt, Thomas Oberender, Tobias Wellemeyer / Yvonne Büdenhölzer

2013
Jürgen Holtz
Awarding: 5 May 2013, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Thomas Oberender, Christine Wahl, Tobias Wellemeyer / Yvonne Büdenhölzer

2012
Sophie Rois
Awarding: 5 May 2012, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Thomas Oberender, Christine Wahl, Tobias Wellemeyer / Yvonne Büdenhölzer

2011
Dimiter Gotscheff, Almut Zilcher, Samuel Finzi, Wolfram Koch
Awarding: 8 May 2011, Deutsches Theater Berlin
Jury: Konstanze Lauterbach, Christine Wahl, Hasko Weber / Joachim Sartorius

2010
Margit Bendokat
Awarding: 9 May 2010, Deutsches Theater Berlin
Jury: Konstanze Lauterbach, Christopher Schmidt, Hasko Weber / Joachim Sartorius

2009
Jürgen Gosch and Johannes Schütz
Awarding: 3 May 2009, Deutsches Theater Berlin
Jury: Konstanze Lauterbach, Christopher Schmidt, Hasko Weber / Joachim Sartorius

2008
Josef Bierbichler
Awarding: 18 May 2008, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Wolfgang Engel, Hartmut Krug, Hasko Weber / Joachim Sartorius

2007
Ulrich Matthes
Awarding: 6 May 2007, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Christine Dössel, Wolfgang Engel, Jürgen Schitthelm / Joachim Sartorius

2006
Andrea Breth
Awarding: 21 May 2006, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Christine Dössel, Jürgen Schitthelm, Christoph Schroth / Joachim Sartorius

2005
Peter Konwitschny
Awarding: 15 May 2005, Komische Oper Berlin
Jury: Christine Dössel, Jürgen Schitthelm, Christoph Schroth / Joachim Sartorius

2004
Christoph Marthaler and Anna Viebrock
Awarding: 10 May 2004, Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Hermann Beil, Georg Diez, Jürgen Schitthelm / Joachim Sartorius

2003
Bert Neumann
No public awarding
Jury: Hermann Beil, Georg Diez, Christoph Schroth / Joachim Sartorius

2002
Elfriede Jelinek
Awarding: 9 May 2002, Berliner Ensemble
Jury: Hermann Beil, Georg Diez, Konstanze Lauterbach / Joachim Sartorius

2001
Bruno Ganz
Awarding: 8 May 2001, Spiegelzelt at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele
Jury: Hermann Beil, Benjamin Henrichs, Konstanze Lauterbach / Joachim Sartorius

2000
Frank Castorf and Henry Hübchen
Awarding: 7 May 2000, Spiegelzelt at the Schiller-Theater
Jury: Benjamin Henrichs, Konstanze Lauterbach, Friedrich Schirmer / Ulrich Eckhardt

1999
Henning Rischbieter
Awarding: 2 May 1999, Spiegelzelt at the Schiller-Theater
Jury: Benjamin Henrichs, Konstanze Lauterbach, Friedrich Schirmer / Ulrich Eckhardt

1998
Luc Bondy
Awarding: 15 May 1998, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz
Jury: Sigrid Löffler, Michael Schindhelm, Friedrich Schirmer / Ulrich Eckhardt

1997
Pina Bausch
Awarding: 11 May 1997, Schiller-Theater
Jury: Frank Baumbauer, Sigrid Löffler, Michael Schindhelm / Ulrich Eckhardt

1996
Heiner Müller
Awarding: 5 May 1996, Berliner Ensemble
Jury: Frank Baumbauer, Sigrid Löffler, Michael Schindhelm / Ulrich Eckhardt

1995
Claus Peymann and Hermann Beil
Awarding: 25 May 1995, Deutsches Theater
Jury: Frank Baumbauer, Peter von Becker, Michael Schindhelm / Ulrich Eckhardt

1994
Bernhard Minetti
Awarding: 15 May 1994, Spiegelzelt beim Deutschen Theater
Jury: Peter von Becker, Peter Iden, Peter Stoltzenberg / Ulrich Eckhardt

1993
Botho Strauß
Awarding: 2 May 1993, Spiegelzelt at the Freie Volksbühne
Jury: Peter von Becker, Peter Iden, Peter Stoltzenberg / Ulrich Eckhardt

1992
Jutta Lampe
Awarding: 24 May 1992, Spiegelzelt at the Freie Volksbühne
Jury: Peter Iden, Michael Merschmeier, Peter Stoltzenberg / Ulrich Eckhardt

1991
Peter Palitzsch
Awarding: 12 May 1991, Spiegelzelt at the Freie Volksbühne
Jury: Peter Iden, Michael Merschmeier, Peter Stoltzenberg / Ulrich Eckhardt

1990
Johann Kresnik
Awarding: 17 May 1990, Schiller-Theater
Jury: Jürgen Flimm, Michael Merschmeier, Karena Niehoff / Ulrich Eckhardt

1989
Peter Stein und Karl-Ernst Herrmann
Awarding: 24 May 1989, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz
Jury: Jürgen Flimm, Michael Merschmeier, Karena Niehoff / Ulrich Eckhardt

1988
George Tabori
Awarding: 15 May 1988, Spiegelzelt at the Freie Volksbühne
Jury: Jürgen Flimm, Rolf Michaelis, Karena Niehoff / Ulrich Eckhardt